Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring

Growth Rate

Slow

Type

Evergreen

Type

Evergreen

Item

Tree

Genus

Conocarpus

Species

Laevigata

Common Name

Conocarpus Laevigata New Zealand Laurel, Corynocarpus Laevigata, Karaka Nut, Karaka Tree, New Zealand Laurel

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Min

25 ft.

Growth Height Max

40 ft.

Growth Width Min

8 ft.

Growth Width Max

12 ft.

Spacing

12 ft.

Growth Habit

Narrow, Upright

Growth Rate

Slow

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Neutral

Landscape Use

Container, Screening

Maintenance

Low

Exposure

Filtered

Flower Color

White

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Berries

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.