Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up at Buford GA #57
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery from Buford GA #57
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
In Stock Nearby at Buford GA #57.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
In Stock Nearby at Buford GA #57.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
In Stock Nearby at Buford GA #57.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Growth Rate

Slow

Type

Evergreen

Type

Evergreen

Item

Tree

Genus

Cryptomeria

Species

Japonica

Cultivar

Yoshino

Common Name

Cedre Du Japon, Criptomeria Japonesa, Japanese Cedar, Japanese Cryptomeria, Japanese Redwood, Sugi

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Height Min

30 ft.

Growth Height Max

40 ft.

Growth Width Min

15 ft.

Growth Width Max

30 ft.

Spacing

30 ft.

Growth Habit

Oval, Pyramidal

Growth Rate

Slow

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic

Landscape Use

Screening, Specimen, Street

Maintenance

Low

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Drought, Pollution, Wet Conditions

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.