Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Genus

Iris

Species

Giganticaerulea

Common Name

Iris Giganticaerulea Iris , Giant Blue Iris, Iris

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 8

Growth Height Max

72 in.

Growth Height Min

48 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Spacing

12 in.

Growth Width Min

9 in.

Growth Width Max

12 in.

Growth Habit

Erect, Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Soil Moisture

High

Landscape Use

Ponds, Rain Gardens, Wet Areas

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Moderate

Tolerance

Brackish Water, Wet Feet

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Electric Blue

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Seed Pods

Edible

No

Soil Type

Rich

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.