Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery Available from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Attributes

Blooms are very showy

Bloom Color

Red

Crown Density

Moderately dense crown

Crown Symmetry

Symmetrical

Crown Texture

Medium

Fruit Characteristics

Fruit is persistent

Fruit Color

Brown

Fruit Shape

Fruit shape is oval

USDA Hardiness Zone Maximum

9A

USDA Hardiness Zone Minimum

7A

Leaf Color

Green

Leaf Margins

Entire

Leaf Shapes

Elliptic

Leaf Type

Simple

Leaf Venations

Pinnate

Persistence

Broadleaf

Salt Tolerance

Low salt tolerance

Shape

Rounded

Soil Condition

Acidic

Twig Branch

Thin twigs/ branches

Uses

Border

Bloom Time

Summer - Fall

Growth Rate

Moderate

Type

Deciduous

Fall Color

Orange

Type

Deciduous

Item

Shrubs

Genus

Lagerstroemia

Species

Indica

Cultivar

Tonto'

Common Name

Crape Myrtle

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Growth Height Min

5 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Max

12 ft.

Growth Width Min

5 ft.

Growth Habit

Rounded, Spreading, Upright

Spacing

10 ft.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Medium

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Slightly Alkaline

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Landscape Use

Beds, Border, Container, Firescaping, Foundation, Hedge, Mass Planting, Screening, Specimen

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Drought, Pollution

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Magenta, Pink, Purple

Bloom Time

Summer - Fall

Edible

No

Fruit

Capsules

Growth Width Max

10 ft.

Regulated
No

Prices may vary from branch to branch and online. Branch is not responsible for the errors or omissions in pricing and quantity. Suppliers of the products listed on this Web site are subject to change at any time. While the individuals and entities responsible for this catalog attempt to provide accurate supplier information, for these reasons and others, the suppliers noted may not be the supplier of the product ultimately sold by SiteOne or distributors of products.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.