Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
69684-107
#7
0
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Apply Coupon
Nursery Savings Event - Receive Two FREE Pro-Trade Tools with Purchase of $500 or More in Nursery Products (Min 1 redemption per order)
DetailsValid: September 1 - October 31
69684-101
#1
0
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Apply Coupon
Nursery Savings Event - Receive Two FREE Pro-Trade Tools with Purchase of $500 or More in Nursery Products (Min 1 redemption per order)
DetailsValid: September 1 - October 31
69684-103
#3
0
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Apply Coupon
Nursery Savings Event - Receive Two FREE Pro-Trade Tools with Purchase of $500 or More in Nursery Products (Min 1 redemption per order)
DetailsValid: September 1 - October 31
Specifications
Bloom Time
June - July
Growth Rate
Slow
Type
Cactus
Type
Cactus
Item
Succulent
Genus
Opuntia
Species
Compressa
Common Name
Eastern Prickly Pear Cactus
Hardiness Zone Min
Zone 4
Hardiness Zone Max
Zone 9
Growth Height Min
6 in.
Growth Height Max
12 in.
Growth Width Min
12 in.
Growth Width Max
18 in.
Growth Rate
Slow
Growth Habit
Clumping
Spacing
24 in.
Soil Moisture
Low
Soil Acidity
Neutral
Maintenance
Low
Exposure
Full
Landscape Use
Beds, Borders, Naturalize
Flower Color
Yellow
Animal Resistance
Deer, Rabbit
Tolerance
Drought, Dry Conditions, Rocky
Fruit
Pears (Tuna)
Season of Interest
Year-Round
Bloom Time
June - July
Edible
Yes
Soil Type
Loamy, Sand
Regulated
No

Prices may vary from branch to branch and online. Branch is not responsible for the errors or omissions in pricing and quantity. Suppliers of the products listed on this Web site are subject to change at any time. While the individuals and entities responsible for this catalog attempt to provide accurate supplier information, for these reasons and others, the suppliers noted may not be the supplier of the product ultimately sold by SiteOne or distributors of products.