Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock Nearby at Tyrone GA #612.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Type

Grass

Species

Virgatum

Item

Accent

Genus

Panicum

Common Name

Panicum Virgatum Switch Grass, Blackbent, Old Switch Panic Grass, Switch Grass, Tall Panic Grass, Tall Prairiegrass, Thatchgrass, Twiggy Panic Grass, Virginia Switchgrass, Wild Redtop, Wobsqua Grass

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Growth Height Min

36 in.

Growth Height Max

72 in.

Growth Width Min

24 in.

Growth Width Max

36 in.

Spacing

36 in.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Adaptable

Landscape Use

Accent, Borders, Group, Mass, Naturalized Areas, Screen

Growth Habit

Clumping, Columnar, Stiff

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Soil Moisture

High

Tolerance

Poor Soils, Salt

Season of Interest

Fall, Summer, Winter

Flower Color

Pink, Purple

Bloom Time

Summer - Fall

Edible

No

Fruit

Caryopsis

Soil Type

Clay, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.