Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
In Stock Nearby at Marietta GA #177.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Non-Flowering

Growth Rate

Moderate

Type

Evergreen

Type

Evergreen

Item

Tree

Genus

Picea

Species

Pungens

Cultivar

Hoopsii

Common Name

Picea Pungens Hoopsii Colorado Spruce, Blue Spruce, Colorado Blue Spruce, Colorado Spruce, Green Spruce

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 2

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Height Min

20 ft.

Growth Height Max

25 ft.

Growth Width Min

10 ft.

Growth Width Max

15 ft.

Spacing

15 ft.

Growth Habit

Elongated

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Landscape Use

Beds, Borders, Specimen

Maintenance

Low

Exposure

Full

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Tolerance

Air Pollutants, Drought, Dry Conditions, Salt

Flower Color

Not Ornamentally Significant

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Non-Flowering

Fruit

Cones

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.