Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Item

Tropicals

Genus

Schefflera

Species

Arboricola

Cultivar

Gold Capella

Common Name

Schefflera Arboricola Gold Capella Umbrella Plant, Australian Ivy Palm, Dwarf Hawaiian Schefflera, Dwarf Schefflera, Dwarf Umbrella Tree, Hawaiian Elf, Hawaiian Elf Schefflera, Hawaiian Umbrella Tree, Ivy Tree, Miniature Schefflera, Miniature Umbrella Tree, Parasol Plant, Umbrella Plant, Umbrella Tree

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Height Min

144 in.

Growth Height Max

240 in.

Growth Width Min

108 in.

Growth Width Max

156 in.

Spacing

240 in.

Growth Habit

Rounded, Upright

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Neutral, Slightly Acidic

Maintenance

High

Landscape Use

Fruit Tree

Exposure

Full

Tolerance

Heat

Season of Interest

Spring - Fall

Flower Color

White

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Pears

Edible

Yes

Chill Time Requirements

700 hr. - 800 hr.

Soil Type

Humusy, Loamy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.