Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Bloom Time

Summer - Fall

Growth Rate

Fast

Type

Evergreen

Type

Evergreen

Item

Tree

Genus

Senna

Species

Spectabilis

Common Name

Senna Spectabilis Spectacular Cassia, Archibald's Cassia, Calceolaria Shower, Pisabed, Spectacular Cassia, Yellow Shower

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 10

Growth Height Min

15 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Max

20 ft.

Growth Width Min

15 ft.

Growth Habit

Rounded, Upright

Spacing

20 ft.

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral, Slightly Alkaline

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Moderate

Landscape Use

Beds, Container, Specimen, Street

Tolerance

Drought

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Yellow

Bloom Time

Summer - Fall

Edible

No

Fruit

Seeds Pods

Growth Width Max

20 ft.

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.