Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Winter - Spring

Growth Rate

Slow

Type

Ornamental

Type

Ornamental

Item

Tree

Genus

Tabequia

Species

Impetiginosa

Common Name

Tabebuia Impetiginosa Purple Trumpet Tree, Pink Ipe, Pink Lapacho, Pink Trumpet Tree

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9B

Growth Height Min

12 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Max

18 ft.

Growth Width Min

10 ft.

Growth Habit

Irregular, Rounded, Upright

Spacing

15 ft.

Growth Rate

Slow

Soil Moisture

Low

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Moderate

Landscape Use

Container, Highway Median, Parking Lot, Patio, Specimen, Street Tree

Tolerance

Drought, Salt

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Purple

Bloom Time

Winter - Spring

Edible

No

Fruit

Seed Pods

Growth Width Max

15 ft.

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.