Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Growth Rate

Moderate

Type

Evergreen

Type

Evergreen

Item

Tree

Genus

Thuja

Species

Plicata

Cultivar

Spring Grove

Common Name

Thuja Plicata Grovepli Spring Grove Proven Winners Western Red Cedar, Western Arborvitae, Western Red Cedar, Giant Arborvitae

Trademark Item

Registered

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Height Min

20 ft.

Growth Height Max

30 ft.

Growth Width Min

10 ft.

Growth Width Max

12 ft.

Spacing

12 ft.

Growth Habit

Conical, Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

All

Landscape Use

Border, Screen, Specimen, Woodland Gardens

Maintenance

Moderate

Exposure

Filtered to Full

Tolerance

Drought, Heat

Season of Interest

Fall, Winter

Soil Type

Moist, Well-Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.