Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock Nearby at Buford GA #57.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item

Perennial

Genus

Polystichum

Species

Munitum

Common Name

Polystichum Munitum Western Sword Fern, Western Swordfern

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Growth Height Max

48 in.

Growth Height Min

24 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Spacing

48 in.

Growth Width Min

36 in.

Growth Width Max

48 in.

Growth Habit

Compact, Rounded

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Beds, Border, Containers, Hedge, Mass Planting, Naturalizer, Screening

Exposure

Filtered to Shade

Maintenance

Moderate

Tolerance

Pollution

Season of Interest

Fall, Summer

Flower Color

Blue to Pink Depending on Acidity

Bloom Time

July - August

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Edible

No

Soil Type

Any

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.