Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 6

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Species

Cristatum

Genus

Agropyron

Common Name

Crested Wheatgrass

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 6

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Growth Height Min

8 in.

Growth Height Max

20 in.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Neutral

Landscape Use

Erosion Control, Soil Stabilization

Growth Habit

Bunched, Grassy, Upright

Exposure

Any

Maintenance

Low

Soil Moisture

Medium

Tolerance

Cold Conditions, Drought, Grazing Pressure

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Light Green

Fruit

Spikelets

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.