Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick-Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Special Order Only.
Log in to see your price
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time
Spring
Growth Rate
Moderate
Type
Shade
Type
Shade
Item
Tree
Genus
Populus
Species
Angustifolia
Common Name
Narrowleaf Cottonwood
Hardiness Zone Minimum
Zone 3
Hardiness Zone Maximum
Zone 11
Growth Height Min
50 ft.
Growth Height Max
65 ft.
Growth Width Min
35 ft.
Spacing
45 ft.
Growth Width Max
45 ft.
Growth Habit
Ascending, Conical, Narrow
Soil Moisture
High
Growth Rate
Moderate
Soil Acidity
Adaptable
Exposure
Full
Maintenance
Moderate
Landscape Use
Erosion Control, Riparian Buffers, Shade
Tolerance
Slight Coastal Conditions
Season of Interest
Fall, Spring, Summer
Flower Color
White
Bloom Time
Spring
Fruit
Capsules
Edible
No
Regulated
No

Prices may vary from branch to branch and online. Branch is not responsible for the errors or omissions in pricing and quantity. Suppliers of the products listed on this Web site are subject to change at any time. While the individuals and entities responsible for this catalog attempt to provide accurate supplier information, for these reasons and others, the suppliers noted may not be the supplier of the product ultimately sold by SiteOne or distributors of products.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.