Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock Nearby at McDonough GA #50.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring

Growth Rate

Fast

Type

Shade

Type

Shade

Item

Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

Rubrum

Cultivar

Summer Red

Common Name

Acer Rubrum Hosr Summer Red Red Maple, Red Maple

Trademark Item

Registered

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Min

35 ft.

Growth Height Max

40 ft.

Growth Width Min

20 ft.

Spacing

25 ft.

Growth Width Max

25 ft.

Growth Habit

Compact, Upright

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Slightly Acidic

Exposure

Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Landscape Use

Shade, Street

Animal Resistance

Deer

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Samaras

Edible

No

Soil Type

All

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.