Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 2

Species

Involucratus

Item

Accent

Genus

Cyperus

Cultivar

Gracilis

Common Name

Cyperus Involucratus Gracilis Umbrella Plant, Alternate-Leaf Flatsedge, Cyperus, Dwarf Papyrus Grass, Souchet, Umbrella Palm, Umbrella Papyrus, Umbrella Plant, Umbrella Sedge

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 2

Growth Height Min

36 in.

Growth Height Max

60 in.

Growth Width Min

48 in.

Growth Width Max

72 in.

Spacing

72 in.

Growth Rate

Slow

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Landscape Use

Beds, Borders, Small Spaces

Growth Habit

Broad, Dwarf

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Tolerance

Air Pollutants, Drought, Dry Conditions, Salt

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Not Ornamentally Significant

Bloom Time

Non-Flowering

Edible

No

Fruit

Cones

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.