Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7

Package

Container

Item

Tropicals

Genus

Canna

Cultivar

Tropical Red

Species

X Generalis

Common Name

Canna X Generalis Tropical Red Canna Lily Container, Canna, Canna Lily, Common Garden Canna, Garden Canna

Trademark Item

Trademarked

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7

Growth Height Min

10 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Max

12 ft.

Growth Width Min

6 ft.

Growth Width Max

8 ft.

Spacing

8 ft.

Growth Habit

Dense, Erect

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Landscape Use

Border, Hedge, Mass Planting, Poolside, Privacy Screen, Windbreak, Woodland Garden

Tolerance

Pollution, Wet Conditions

Maintenance

Low

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

White

Bloom Time

Spring

Edible

No

Fruit

Berry-Like Drupes

Soil Type

Average

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.