Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Type

Groundcover

Genus

Sedum

Species

Makinoi

Item

Accent

Common Name

Sedum Makinoi Limelight Japanese Stonecrop, Gold Chain, Long Life, Mountain Moss, Rock Moss, Rock Navelwort, Stonecrop, Thunder Cress, Thunder Plant

Cultivar

Limelight

Growth Height Max

4 in.

Growth Height Min

2 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Width Min

12 in.

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Growth Width Max

24 in.

Spacing

24 in.

Growth Habit

Low, Spreading

Soil Moisture

Low

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Growth Rate

Fast

Landscape Use

Container, Edging, Firescaping, Ground Cover, Rock Garden

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Yellow

Bloom Time

Summer

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Soil Type

Average

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.