Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 10

Item

Tropicals

Genus

Musa

Cultivar

Rojo

Species

Sumatrana

Common Name

Musa Sumatrana Rojo Red Banana Tree, Banana Tree

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 10

Growth Height Min

0.5 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Max

0.5 ft.

Growth Width Min

1 ft.

Growth Width Max

2 ft.

Spacing

2 ft.

Growth Habit

Carpet-Forming, Low, Trailing

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Moisture

Low

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Exposure

Full

Landscape Use

Banks, Containers, Ground Covers, Hanging Baskets, Slopes

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Drought, Heat, Salt

Maintenance

Low

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Bright Pink, Purple

Bloom Time

Spring - Summer

Edible

No

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Soil Type

Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.