Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick-Up at Buford GA
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery Available from Buford GA
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock Nearby at Buford GA.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Type

Evergreen

Item

Shrub

Genus

Ilex

Species

Cornuta

Cultivar

'Needlepoint'

Common Name

Chinese Holly

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Min

10 ft.

Growth Height Max

15 ft.

Growth Width Min

10 ft.

Growth Width Max

12 ft.

Spacing

12 ft.

Soil Moisture

Medium

Growth Habit

Pyramidal, Rounded

Soil Acidity

Acidic

Growth Rate

Moderate

Landscape Use

 Accent,  Border,  Coastal Exposure,  Hedge,  Privacy Screen,  Urban Garden,  Wildlife Garden,  Windbreak, Barrier

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Tolerance

Drought, Heat, Moderate Salt

Animal Resistance

Deer

Flower Color

White

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Early Spring

Fruit

Berries, Drupes

Regulated
No

Prices may vary from branch to branch and online. Branch is not responsible for the errors or omissions in pricing and quantity. Suppliers of the products listed on this Web site are subject to change at any time. While the individuals and entities responsible for this catalog attempt to provide accurate supplier information, for these reasons and others, the suppliers noted may not be the supplier of the product ultimately sold by SiteOne or distributors of products.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.