Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7

Type

Grass

Species

Lindheimeri

Item

Accent

Genus

Muhlenbergia

Common Name

Muhlenbergia Lindheimeri Lindheimers Muhly Grass, Big Muhly, Blue Muhly, Lindheimer's Muhly

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7

Growth Height Min

48 in.

Growth Height Max

60 in.

Growth Width Min

60 in.

Growth Width Max

72 in.

Spacing

72 in.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Alkaline, Neutral

Landscape Use

Accent, Border, Foundation

Growth Habit

Clumping, Upright

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Moderate

Animal Resistance

Deer

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Tolerance

Drought

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Gray, Lavender, Purple, Silver

Bloom Time

Spring - Fall

Edible

No

Fruit

Caryopsis

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.