Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 2

Genus

Picea

Species

Glauca

Cultivar

Blue Wonder

Common Name

Picea Glauca Blue Wonder White Spruce, Alberta White Spruce, Black Hills Spruce, Canadian Spruce, Cat Spruce, Porsild Spruce, Skunk Spruce, Western White Spruce, White Spruce

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 2

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Height Min

5 ft.

Growth Height Max

6 ft.

Growth Width Min

2 ft.

Growth Width Max

3 ft.

Spacing

3 ft.

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Growth Habit

Clumping, Mounding

Soil Acidity

Adaptable

Growth Rate

Slow

Landscape Use

Container, Specimen, Windbreaking

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Tolerance

Cold Conditions, Road Salt

Animal Resistance

Deer

Flower Color

Not Ornamentally Significant

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Non-Flowering

Fruit

Cones

Edible

No

Soil Type

Moist Loamy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.