Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item

Perennials

Cultivar

Rose

Series

Camelot

Genus

Digitalis

Species

Purpurea

Common Name

Digitalis Purpurea Camelot Rose Foxglove, Bloddy Bells, Bloody Finger, Common Foxglove, Cow Flop, Dead Man's Bells, Dog's Lugs, Dragon's Mouth, Fairy Bells, Fairy Fingers, Fairy Glove, Fairy Thimbles, Fairy's Cap, Fairy's Petticoat, Fairy's Thimble, Finger Flower, Flap Dock, Folk's Gloves, Fox Finger, Gloves Of Mary, Lady's Fingers, Lady's Gloves, Lady's Thimble, Lion's Mouth, Lushmore, Pop Dock, Thimble Finger, Thimble Flower, Throat Root, Witches Bells, Witches Fingers, Witches Gloves, Witches Thimbles

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Growth Height Max

144 in.

Growth Height Min

48 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Spacing

120 in.

Growth Width Min

48 in.

Growth Width Max

120 in.

Growth Habit

Spreading, Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Slightly Alkaline

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Accent, Border, Container, Firescaping, Hedge, Mass Planting, Screening, Specimen

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Moderate

Tolerance

Drought, Pollution

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Lavender, Purple

Bloom Time

Summer

Fruit

Capsules

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.