Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
In Stock Nearby at Tyrone GA #612.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Log in to see your price
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Log in to see your price
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Growth Rate

Fast

Type

Evergreen

Type

Evergreen

Item

Tree

Genus

Cryptomeria

Species

Japonica

Cultivar

Radicans

Common Name

Cryptomeria Japonica Radicans Japanese Cedar, Cedre Du Japon, Criptomeria Japonesa, Japanese Cedar, Japanese Cryptomeria, Japanese Redwood, Sugi

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Height Min

30 ft.

Growth Height Max

40 ft.

Growth Width Min

15 ft.

Growth Width Max

20 ft.

Spacing

20 ft.

Growth Habit

Columnar, Pyramidal, Upright

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic

Landscape Use

Specimen

Maintenance

Low

Exposure

Full

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Fruit

Cones

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.