Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
79738-102
#2
0
Special Order Only.
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
79738-103
#3
0
Special Order Only.
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
79738-105
#5
0
Special Order Only.
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Description
Long Description
Specifications
Species
Tenuissima
Item
Grass
Genus
Nassella (Stipa)
Common Name
Mexican Feather Grass
Hardiness Zone Max
Zone 10
Hardiness Zone Min
Zone 7
Growth Height Min
12 in.
Growth Height Max
24 in.
Growth Width Min
12 in.
Growth Width Max
24 in.
Spacing
24 in.
Growth Rate
Moderate
Soil Acidity
Acidic
Landscape Use
Accent, Border, Container, Mass Planting
Growth Habit
Mounding, Upright
Exposure
Full to Filtered
Maintenance
Low
Animal Resistance
Deer
Soil Moisture
Low
Tolerance
Drought
Season of Interest
Summer - Fall
Flower Color
Brown
Bloom Time
Summer
Edible
No
Fruit
Seeds Head
Regulated
No

Prices may vary from branch to branch and online. Branch is not responsible for the errors or omissions in pricing and quantity. Suppliers of the products listed on this Web site are subject to change at any time. While the individuals and entities responsible for this catalog attempt to provide accurate supplier information, for these reasons and others, the suppliers noted may not be the supplier of the product ultimately sold by SiteOne or distributors of products.