Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Summer

Growth Rate

Moderate

Type

Ornamental

Type

Ornamental

Item

Tree

Genus

Magnolia

Species

Virginiana

Cultivar

'Jim Wilson' Moonglow

Common Name

Sweetbay Magnolia

Patent Number

PP12065

Trademark Item

Registered

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Growth Height Min

15 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Growth Height Max

35 ft.

Growth Width Min

10 ft.

Growth Habit

Arborescent, Oval, Symmetrical, Upright, Vase-Like

Spacing

20 ft.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Landscape Use

Barrier, Cottage Gardens, Courtyards, Flowering Tree, Focal, Lawn Tree, Low Spots, Mass Plantings, Parkways, Patio, Ponds And Streamside, Specimen, Street Tree, Woodland Gardens

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Acidic Soils, Brief Flooding, Clay Soils, Moderate Drought, Slight Shade

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Cream, Ivory

Bloom Time

Summer

Edible

No

Fruit

Follicles (Cone-Like)

Growth Width Max

20 ft.

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand, Silty

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.