Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item

Perennial

Cultivar

Denver Daisy

Genus

Rudbeckia

Species

Hirta

Common Name

Rudbeckia Hirta Denver Daisy Black-Eyed Susan, Black-Eyed Susan, Brown Betty, Brown Daisy, Bull Daisy, English Bull's Eye, Golden Jerusalem, Hairy Coneflower, Marguerite Jaune, Poor Man's Daisy, Wild Golden Glow, Yellow Daisy

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Growth Height Max

24 in.

Growth Height Min

12 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Spacing

24 in.

Growth Width Min

12 in.

Growth Width Max

24 in.

Growth Habit

Clumping, Upright

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Neutral

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Beds, Border, Containers, Mass Planting

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Tolerance

Drought

Season of Interest

Fall, Summer

Flower Color

Golden Rays w/ a Black Cone Surrounded by a Mahogany, Red Eye

Bloom Time

Summer - Fall

Fruit

Seed Heads

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.