Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
81770-020
2 in. Caliper
0
Special Order Only.
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
81770-310
10 ft.
0
Special Order Only.
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
81770-309
9 ft.
0
Special Order Only.
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
81770-308
8 ft.
0
Special Order Only.
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
81770-025
2.5 in.
0
Special Order Only.
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
81770-045
4.5 in.
0
Special Order Only.
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
81770-115
#15
0
Special Order Only.
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time
Summer
Growth Rate
Moderate
Type
Ornamental
Type
Ornamental
Item
Trees
Genus
Magnolia
Species
Virginiana
Cultivar
Green Shadow'
Common Name
Sweetbay Magnolia
Hardiness Zone Min
Zone 4
Growth Height Min
25 ft.
Hardiness Zone Max
Zone 10
Growth Height Max
35 ft.
Growth Width Min
18 ft.
Growth Habit
Arborescent, Narrow, Oval, Upright
Spacing
20 ft.
Growth Rate
Moderate
Soil Moisture
Medium
Soil Acidity
Acidic
Exposure
Full to Filtered
Maintenance
Low
Landscape Use
Barrier, Cottage Gardens, Courtyards, Flowering Tree, Focal, Lawn Tree, Mass Plantings, Median Strips, Parkways, Patio, Sidewalks, Specimen, Street Tree, Woodland Gardens
Animal Resistance
Deer
Tolerance
Acidic Soils, Clay Soils, Moderate Alkaline Soils, Saturated Soils, Shade
Season of Interest
Year-Round
Flower Color
White
Bloom Time
Summer
Edible
No
Fruit
Follicles (Cone-Like)
Growth Width Max
20 ft.
Regulated
No

Prices may vary from branch to branch and online. Branch is not responsible for the errors or omissions in pricing and quantity. Suppliers of the products listed on this Web site are subject to change at any time. While the individuals and entities responsible for this catalog attempt to provide accurate supplier information, for these reasons and others, the suppliers noted may not be the supplier of the product ultimately sold by SiteOne or distributors of products.