Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7

Type

Tropical

Item

Tropicals

Genus

Colocasia

Series

Royal Hawaiian

Cultivar

Black Coral

Species

Esculenta

Common Name

Colocasia Esculenta Royal Hawaiian Black Coral Portfolio Elephant Ear, Aivi, Bleeding Heart, Callaloo, Cocoyam, Dalo, Dasheen, Eddo, Egyptian Ginger, Elephant Ears, Imo, Kalo, Keladi, Talas, Taro

Patent Number

PP23896

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7

Growth Height Min

3 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Max

4 ft.

Growth Width Min

3 ft.

Growth Width Max

4 ft.

Spacing

4 ft.

Growth Habit

Clump Forming, Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

High

Soil Acidity

Slightly Acidic, Neutral

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Landscape Use

Border, Containers, Poolside, Specimen, Water Garde

Tolerance

Acidic Soil, Wet Soil

Maintenance

Low

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

Flower Color

Yellow-White, Insignificant

Bloom Time

Summer

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Regulated
No
Brand Name

Portfolio


Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.