Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Type

Deciduous

Item

Shrub

Cultivar

Rose

Series

Luna

Genus

Hibiscus

Species

Moscheutos

Common Name

Hibiscus Moscheutos Luna Rose Hardy Hibiscus, Crimsoneyed Rosemallow, Eastern Rosemallow, Hardy Hibiscus, Rose Mallow, Swamp Rose-Mallow

Trademark Brand

Trademark

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9

Growth Height Max

24 in.

Growth Height Min

24 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Spacing

36 in.

Growth Width Min

35 in.

Growth Width Max

24 in.

Growth Habit

Compact, Upright

Growth Rate

Slow

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Soil Moisture

Low

Landscape Use

Container, Foundation, Hedge, Screening, Specimen

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Tolerance

Drought

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

White

Bloom Time

Summer

Fruit

Berries

Edible

Yes

Soil Type

All

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.