Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Item

Tropicals

Genus

Arundinaria

Species

Gigantea

Common Name

Arundinaria Gigantea Giant Cane, Cane Break Bamboo, Cane Reed, Giant Cane, Giant Cane Bamboo, Giant River Cane, Large American Cane, Pygmy Bamboo, River Cane, Southern Cane, Switch Cane

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Growth Height Min

5 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Max

12 ft.

Growth Width Min

8 ft.

Growth Width Max

20 ft.

Spacing

20 ft.

Growth Habit

Dense, Spreading, Upright

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Adaptable

Exposure

Full

Landscape Use

Accent, Backgrounds, Dense Hedge, Erosion Control, Screen

Tolerance

Air Pollutants, Black Walnut, Erosion

Maintenance

Moderate

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Purple

Bloom Time

Rare

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Soil Type

Fertile, Organically-Rich

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.