Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Size

#1

Species

Scoparium

Item

Grass

Genus

Schizachyrium

Package

Container

Cultivar

Carousel'

Common Name

Little Bluestem Grass

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Growth Height Min

24 in.

Growth Height Max

30 in.

Growth Width Min

24 in.

Growth Width Max

30 in.

Spacing

30 in.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Landscape Use

Borders, Cottage Gardens, Groups, Masses, Rain Gardens

Growth Habit

Compact, Rounded, Upright

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Soil Moisture

Low

Tolerance

Air Pollutants, Black Walnut, Drought, Dry Conditions, Erosion, Rocky

Season of Interest

Fall, Summer, Winter

Flower Color

Brown, Purple

Bloom Time

Fall - Winter

Edible

No

Fruit

Seedhead

Soil Type

Average

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.