Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock Nearby at McDonough GA #50.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Type

Grass

Species

Selloana

Item

Accent

Genus

Cortaderia

Cultivar

Blue Bayou

Common Name

Herbe De La Pampa, Pampas Grass, Selloa Pampas Grass, Silver Pampas Grass, Uruguayan Pampas Grass, Zacate De La Pampa

Patent Number

PP25937

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Growth Height Min

60 in.

Growth Height Max

72 in.

Growth Width Min

60 in.

Growth Width Max

72 in.

Spacing

72 in.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Slightly Acidic, Neutral

Landscape Use

Bed, Border, Mass Planting, Screening, Specimen

Growth Habit

Compact, Mounded

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Rabbit

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Tolerance

Drought, Salt

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

Flower Color

Ivory

Bloom Time

Summer, Fall

Edible

No

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Soil Type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Regulated
No
Brand Name

Portfolio

Information and Guides
84605-103PFO
Product Information Sheet

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.