Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Size

#5

Bloom Time

Non-Flowering

Growth Rate

Slow

Type

Evergreen

Package

Container

Type

Evergreen

Item

Tree

Package

Container

Genus

Picea

Species

Orientalis

Cultivar

Barnes'

Common Name

Picea Orientalis Barnes Oriental Spruce , Caucasian Spruce, Oriental Spruce

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Height Min

18 in.

Growth Height Max

24 in.

Growth Width Min

18 in.

Growth Width Max

24 in.

Spacing

24 in.

Growth Habit

Dwarf, Flat, Globose

Growth Rate

Slow

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Adaptable

Landscape Use

Beds, Borders, Containers, Patio

Maintenance

Low

Exposure

Full

Tolerance

Gravely

Flower Color

Not Ornamentally Significant

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Non-Flowering

Fruit

Cones

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.