Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Size

#2

Species

Alopecuroides

Item

Grass

Genus

Pennisetum

Package

Container

Cultivar

Burgundy Bunny'

Common Name

Pennisetum Alopecuroides Burgundy Bunny Fountain Grass , Chinese Fountaingrass, Chinese Pennisetum, Dwarf Fountain Grass, Fountain Grass, Foxtail Fountain Grass, Swamp Foxtail Grass

Patent Number

PP21917

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Growth Height Min

12 in.

Growth Height Max

24 in.

Growth Width Min

12 in.

Growth Width Max

24 in.

Spacing

24 in.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Any

Landscape Use

Beds, Containers, Home Landscape, Naturalizer

Growth Habit

Upright, Vase-Like

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Tolerance

Drought, Wet Conditions

Season of Interest

Fall, Summer, Winter

Flower Color

Silver White

Bloom Time

Summer

Soil Type

Any

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.