Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
84735-120
#20
0
Special Order Only.
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
84735-125
#25-30
0
Special Order Only.
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
84735-115
#15
0
Special Order Only.
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time
Spring
Growth Rate
Slow
Type
Shade
Type
Shade
Item
Tree
Genus
Carpinus
Species
Betulus
Cultivar
Emerald Avenue
Common Name
European Hornbeam
Hardiness Zone Min
Zone 2
Hardiness Zone Max
Zone 8
Growth Height Min
10 ft.
Growth Height Max
12 ft.
Growth Width Min
6 ft.
Spacing
10 ft.
Growth Width Max
10 ft.
Growth Habit
Spreading, Upright
Soil Moisture
Medium
Growth Rate
Slow
Exposure
Full to Filtered
Maintenance
Moderate
Landscape Use
Firescaping, Screen, Woodland Garden
Tolerance
Extreme Cold Conditions, Road Salt
Season of Interest
Spring, Summer
Flower Color
Green
Bloom Time
Spring
Fruit
Berries
Edible
No
Regulated
No
Brand Name
Monrovia

Prices may vary from branch to branch and online. Branch is not responsible for the errors or omissions in pricing and quantity. Suppliers of the products listed on this Web site are subject to change at any time. While the individuals and entities responsible for this catalog attempt to provide accurate supplier information, for these reasons and others, the suppliers noted may not be the supplier of the product ultimately sold by SiteOne or distributors of products.