Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick-Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Species

X Acutiflora

Item

Grass

Genus

Calamagrostis

Common Name

Feather Reed Grass

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Min

36 in.

Growth Height Max

5 ft.

Growth Width Min

12 in.

Growth Width Max

24 in.

Spacing

24 in.

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Neutral

Landscape Use

Accent, Border, Mass Planting

Growth Habit

Clumping, Grassy, Upright

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Soil Moisture

Medium

Tolerance

Drought, Pollution, Wet Conditions

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Green, Purple, Tan

Bloom Time

Year-Round

Edible

No

Fruit

Caryopsis

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.