Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Log in to see your price
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Log in to see your price
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Genus

Thymus

Species

Praecox

Common Name

Creeping Thyme, Mother Of Thyme, Wild Thyme

Cultivar

Elfin

Growth Height Max

3 in.

Growth Height Min

2 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Width Min

12 in.

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Width Max

24 in.

Spacing

24 in.

Growth Habit

Spreading

Soil Moisture

Low

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Moderate

Growth Rate

Slow

Landscape Use

Bed, Border, Container, Edging

Soil Acidity

Alkaline, Neutral

Tolerance

Drought, Salt

Season of Interest

Summer

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Flower Color

Lavender-Pink

Bloom Time

Early to Mid Summer

Soil Type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.