Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item

Perennial

Cultivar

Pink Manners

Genus

Physostegia

Species

Virginiana

Common Name

Physostegia Virginiana Pink Manners Obedient Plant, Accommodation Flower, American Heather, False Dragon Head, Lady Of The Lake, Lion's Heart, Lion's Mouth, Mexican Heath, Obedient Flower, Obedient Plant, Pink Shellflower, St. Margaret's Flower, Toad's Mouth, Virginian False Dragon's Head

Patent Number

PP23482

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Growth Height Max

36 in.

Growth Height Min

24 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Spacing

24 in.

Growth Width Min

18 in.

Growth Width Max

24 in.

Growth Habit

Clumping, Columnar, Compact, Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral, Slightly Acidic

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Accent, Bed, Border, Container, Mass, Naturalizer, Rain Garden, Specimen

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Moderate

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Drought, Wet Conditions

Season of Interest

Fall, Summer

Flower Color

Lavender, Pink

Bloom Time

Summmer - Fall

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Edible

No

Soil Type

Loamy, Sand, Silty

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.