Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item

Perennial

Cultivar

Novaerblu Dark Blue

Series

Moody Blues

Genus

Veronica

Species

X

Common Name

Moody Blues, Blue Speedwell, Spike Speedwell, Veronica

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Max

72 in.

Growth Height Min

48 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Spacing

36 in.

Growth Width Min

24 in.

Growth Width Max

36 in.

Growth Habit

Upright, Clump Forming

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Slightly Acidic, Neutral, Slightly Alkaline, Alkaline

Soil Moisture

Low to Moderate

Landscape Use

Wildflower Meadows, Prairies, Naturalized Areas, Borders, Native Plant Gardens, Screen, Accent, Erosion Control

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Burgundy, Red

Bloom Time

Fall to Spring

Fruit

Seed Heads

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Regulated
No
Information and Guides
85019-101
Product Information Sheet

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.