Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Special Order Only.
This item is not stocked nearby. If you need this item now, you can Check In Stock items at Other Stores in your expanded area, or contact your branch at (770)-442-8881 to place a special order.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick-Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Size

6 ft.

Bloom Time

Spring

Growth Rate

Slow

Type

Evergreen

Package

Ball and Burlap

Type

Evergreen

Item

Trees

Package

Ball and Burlap

Genus

Ilex

Species

Opaca

Cultivar

Portia Orton'

Common Name

American Holly

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Min

20 ft.

Growth Height Max

40 ft.

Growth Width Min

15 ft.

Growth Width Max

30 ft.

Spacing

30 ft.

Growth Habit

Conical, Dense, Upright

Growth Rate

Slow

Soil Moisture

Medium

Soil Acidity

Acidic

Landscape Use

Accent, Barrier, Coastal Gardens, Cottage Gardens, Cutting Gardens, Foundation, Hedge, Mass Plantings, Pollinator Gardens, Screening, Specimen, Woodland Gardens

Maintenance

Low

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Clay Soils, Slight Shade, Urban Pollution

Flower Color

Green, White

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Drupes (Berries)

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand, Silty

Regulated
No

Prices may vary from branch to branch and online. Branch is not responsible for the errors or omissions in pricing and quantity. Suppliers of the products listed on this Web site are subject to change at any time. While the individuals and entities responsible for this catalog attempt to provide accurate supplier information, for these reasons and others, the suppliers noted may not be the supplier of the product ultimately sold by SiteOne or distributors of products.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.