Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Special Order Only.
This item is not stocked nearby. If you need this item now, you can Check In Stock items at Other Stores in your expanded area, or contact your branch at (770)-442-8881 to place a special order.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick-Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Size

#5

Species

Capillaris

Item

Grass

Genus

Muhlenbergia

Package

Container

Cultivar

Plumetastic

Common Name

Pink Muhly Grass

Trademark Item

Registered

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7

Growth Height Min

24 in.

Growth Height Max

36 in.

Growth Width Min

24 in.

Growth Width Max

36 in.

Spacing

36 in.

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Neutral, Slightly Acidic

Landscape Use

Bed, Container, Mass Planting, Naturalizer, Specimen

Growth Habit

Rounded, Upright

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Medium

Season of Interest

Fall, Summer

Flower Color

Pink, Purple

Bloom Time

Summer - Fall

Edible

No

Soil Type

All

Regulated
No

Prices may vary from branch to branch and online. Branch is not responsible for the errors or omissions in pricing and quantity. Suppliers of the products listed on this Web site are subject to change at any time. While the individuals and entities responsible for this catalog attempt to provide accurate supplier information, for these reasons and others, the suppliers noted may not be the supplier of the product ultimately sold by SiteOne or distributors of products.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.