Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Summer

Growth Rate

Moderate

Type

Ornamental

Type

Ornamental

Item

Tree

Genus

Albizia

Species

Julibrissin

Cultivar

Chocolate Fountain

Common Name

Albizia Julibrissin Chocolate Fountain Mimosa, Bastard Tamarind, Mimosa, Mimosa Tree, Nemu Tree, Persian Silk Tree, Pink Silk Tree, Silk Tree

Patent Number

PP25813

Trademark Item

Trademarked

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Growth Height Min

15 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Growth Height Max

20 ft.

Growth Width Min

12 ft.

Growth Habit

Upright, Weeping

Spacing

15 ft.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Moderate

Landscape Use

Coastal Exposure, Containers, Firescaping/Fire Wise, Poolside, Urban Garden

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Drought

Season of Interest

Summer

Flower Color

Pink

Bloom Time

Summer

Edible

No

Fruit

No

Growth Width Max

15 ft.

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.