Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 12

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7b

Genus

Camellia

Species

Japonica

Cultivar

Purity

Common Name

Camellia Japonica Purity Camellia, Camellia, Common Camellia, Japanese Camellia, Japanese Rose, Peony Camellia, Rose Camellia, Thea Japonica

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7b

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 12

Growth Height Min

8 ft.

Growth Height Max

10 ft.

Growth Width Min

5 ft.

Growth Width Max

8 ft.

Spacing

8 ft.

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Growth Habit

Spreading, Upright

Soil Acidity

Acidic

Growth Rate

Moderate

Landscape Use

Accent, Containers, Foundation

Exposure

Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Flower Color

White

Season of Interest

Spring, Winter

Bloom Time

Winter - Spring

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.