Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Rare

Growth Rate

Fast

Type

Cactus

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9b

Type

Cactus

Item

Succulent

Genus

Pilosocereus

Species

Azureus

Common Name

Pilosocereus Azureus Blue Torch Cactus, Tree Cactus

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9b

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Min

120 in.

Growth Height Max

144 in.

Growth Width Min

24 in.

Growth Width Max

48 in.

Growth Rate

Fast

Growth Habit

Upright, Vertical

Spacing

48 in.

Soil Moisture

Low

Maintenance

Low

Exposure

Full

Landscape Use

Container, Houseplant, Specimen

Flower Color

Green, Red, White

Tolerance

Drought, Heat

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Rare

Soil Type

Average, Gritty, Rocky

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.