Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Cultivar

Sierra Sunset

Genus

Verbascum

Species

X

Common Name

Mullein

Patent Number

PP17152

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Growth Height Max

18 in.

Growth Height Min

8 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Spacing

14 in.

Growth Width Min

12 in.

Growth Width Max

14 in.

Growth Habit

Mounding, Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Neutral, Slightly Acidic, Slightly Alkaline

Soil Moisture

Low

Landscape Use

Border, Containers, Mass Planting, Naturalizer, Xeroscape

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Tolerance

Drought

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Orange, Yellow Blend

Bloom Time

Late Spring - Summer

Fruit

Capsules

Edible

No

Soil Type

Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.