Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Summer

Growth Rate

Moderate

Genus

Polyalthia

Species

Longifolia var. Pendula

Common Name

Polyalthia Longifolia var. Pendula Ashoka, Buddha Tree, Cemetery Tree, False Ashoka, Indian Fir, Mara Illupai, Mast Tree

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 12

Growth Height Min

20 ft.

Growth Height Max

30 ft.

Growth Width Min

10 ft.

Growth Width Max

12 ft.

Spacing

12 ft.

Growth Habit

Erect, Narrow, Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Neutral, Slightly Acidic

Landscape Use

Screens

Maintenance

Low

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Flower Color

Not Ornamentally Significant

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Summer

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Soil Type

Average

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.