Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Log in to see your price
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Item

Tropicals

Genus

Schefflera

Cultivar

Capella

Species

Arboricola

Common Name

Schefflera Arboricola Capella Umbrella Plant, Australian Ivy Palm, Dwarf Hawaiian Schefflera, Dwarf Schefflera, Dwarf Umbrella Tree, Hawaiian Elf, Hawaiian Elf Schefflera, Hawaiian Umbrella Tree, Ivy Tree, Miniature Schefflera, Miniature Umbrella Tree, Parasol Plant, Umbrella Plant, Umbrella Tree

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Min

1.5 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Max

1.5 ft.

Growth Width Min

1.5 ft.

Growth Width Max

2 ft.

Spacing

2 ft.

Growth Habit

Rounded

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Moisture

Low

Soil Acidity

Neutral

Exposure

Full

Landscape Use

Border, Container, Mass Planting, Native Garden

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Clay Soils, Drought

Maintenance

Low

Season of Interest

Fall - Summer

Flower Color

Red Orange

Bloom Time

Summer - Early Fall

Edible

No

Fruit

Achenes

Soil Type

Clay, Rocky, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.