Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Type

Fruit

Item

Shrub

Genus

Actinidia

Species

Arguta

Cultivar

Kiwi Magic

Common Name

Bower Actinidia, Bower Vine, Hardy Kiwi, Hardy Kiwi Vine, Kokuwa, Siberian Gooseberry, Tara Vine, Yang-Tao

Trademark Brand

Registered

Trademark Item

Registered

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Height Min

15 ft.

Growth Height Max

25 ft.

Growth Width Max

20 ft.

Growth Width Min

12 ft.

Growth Habit

Vine

Spacing

20 ft.

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Moderate

Landscape Use

Edible Garden, Espalier, Screen

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

White

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Berry (Kiwi)

Edible

Yes

Soil Type

Average, Well Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.