Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring - Fall

Growth Rate

Fast

Type

Ornamental

Type

Ornamental

Item

Tree

Genus

Lagerstroemia

Species

X

Series

Thunderstruck

Cultivar

Rumblin Red

Common Name

Lagerstroemia X Thunderstruck Rumblin Red Crape Myrtle, Crape Myrtle

Patent Number

PP31429

Trademark Item

Trademark

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 10

Growth Height Min

1 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Max

1.5 ft.

Growth Width Min

1 ft.

Growth Habit

Dwarf, Groundcover

Spacing

1 ft.

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Landscape Use

Border, Container, Mass Planting

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Drought, Heat, Humidity

Season of Interest

Spring - Fall

Flower Color

Red

Bloom Time

Spring - Fall

Edible

No

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Growth Width Max

1 ft.

Soil Type

Average

Regulated
No
Information and Guides
90762-107
Product Information Sheet
90762-115
Product Information Sheet
90762-103
Product Information Sheet
90762-125
Product Information Sheet

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.